home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - warrant subpoena, or court to notify any
- other person of the existence of the
- warrant subpoena, that there is reason
- to believe that notification of the
- existence of the warrant, subpoena, or
- court order will result in--
- "(1) endangering the life or
- physical safety of an individual;
- "(2) flight from prosecution;
- "(3) destruction of or tampering with
- evidence;
-
-
-
- 100 STAT. 1866 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
-
- "(4) intimidation of potential
- witnesses; or
- "(5) otherwise seriously
- jeopardizing an investigation or unduly
- delaying a trial.
-
- 18 USC 2706. "2706. Cost reimbursement
-
- "(a) PAYMENT.--Except as otherwise
- provided in subsection (c), a
- governmental entity-obtaining the
- contents of communications, records, or
- other information under section 2702,
- 2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to
- the person or entity assembling or
- providing such information a fee for
- reimbursement for such costs as are
- reasonably necessary and which have been
- directly incurred in searching for,
- assembling, reproducing, or otherwise
- providing such information. Such
- reimbursable costs shall include any
- costs due to necessary disruption of
- normal operations of any electronic
- communication service or remote
- computing service in which such
- information may be stored.
- "(b) AMOUNT.--The amount of the fee
- provided by subsection (a) shall be as
- mutually agreed by the governmental
- entity and the person or entity
- providing the information, or, in the
- absence of agreement, shall be as
- determined by the court which issued the