home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - begin until the facilities from which,
- or the place where, the communication is
- to be intercepted is ascertained by the
- person implementing the interception
- order. A provider of wire or electronic
- communications service that has received
- an order as provided for in subsection
- (11)(b) may move the court to modify or
- quash the order on the ground that its
- assistance with respect to the
- interception cannot be performed in a
- timely or reasonable fashion. The
- court, upon notice to the government,
- shall decide such a motion
- expeditiously.".
- (4)Section 2519(1)(b) of title 18,
- United States Code, is amended by
- inserting "(including whether or not the
- order was an order with respect to which
- the requirements of sections
- 2518(1)(b)(ii) and 2518(3)(d) of this
- title did not apply by reason of section
- 2518(11) of this title)" after "applied
- for",
-
-
-
- 100 STAT. 1858 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
-
-
- SEC. 107. INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES.
-
- 18 USC 2510 (a) IN GENERAL.--Nothing in this act or
- note. the amendments made by this Act
- constitutes authority for the conduct of
- any intelligence activity.