home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - service or unlawful use of service; or
- "(2) to record the fact that a wire
- or electronic communication was
- initiated or completed in order to
- protect such provider, another provider
- furnishing service toward the completion
- of the wire communication, or a user of
- that service, from fraudulent, unlawful
- or abusive use4 of service; or (3) where
- the consent of the user of that service
- has been obtained.
- "(c)PENALTY.--Whoever knowingly violates
- subsection (a) shall be fined under this
- title or imprisoned not more than one
- year, or both.
-
- 18 USC 3122. "3122. Application for an order for a pen
- register or a trap and trace device
-
- "(a)APPLICATION.--(1) An attorney for
- the Government may make application for
- an order or an extension of an order
- under section 3123 of this title
- authorizing or approving the
- installation and use of a pen register
- or a trap and trace device under this
- chapter, in writing under oath or
- equivalent formation, to a court of
- competent jurisdiction.
- State and local "(2)Unless prohibited by State law, a
- governments. State investigative or law enforcement
- officer may make application for an
- order or an extension of an order under
- section 3123 of this title authorizing
- or approving the installation and use of