home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - has applied for authorization to
- conduct electronic surveillance under
- the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
- Act (50)
-
-
-
- 100 STAT. 1859 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
-
-
- U.S.C. 1801, et seq.), in order to
- obstruct, impede, or prevent such
- activity, gives notice or attempts to
- give notice of the possible activity to
- any person shall be fined under this
- title or imprisoned not more than five
- years, or both.".
-
- SEC. 110. INJUNCTIVE REMEDY.
-
- (a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 119 of title
- 18, United States Code, is amended by
- adding at the end the following:
-
- 18 USC 2521. "2521. Injunction against illegal
- interception
-
- "Whenever it shall appear that any
- person is engaged or is about to engage
- in any act which constitutes or will
- constitute a felony violation of this
- chapter, the Attorney General may
- initiate a civil action in a district
- court of the United States to enjoin
- such violation. The court shall
- proceed as soon as practicable to the
- hearing and determination of such an
- action, and may, at any time before
- final determination, enter such a
- restraining order or prohibition, or
- take such other action, as is warranted
- to prevent a continuing and substantial
- injury to the United States or to any
- person or class of persons for whose
- protection the action is brought. A
- proceeding under this section is
- governed by the Federal Rules of Civil
- 28 USC app. Procedure, except that, if an
- indictment has been returned against
- the respondent, discovery is governed
- by the Federal Rules of Criminal
- 18 USC app. Procedure.".
- (b)CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of
- sections at the beginning of chapter
- 119 of title 18, United States Code, is
- amended by adding at the end thereof
- the following:
-
- "2521.Injunction against illegal
- interception.".
-
- 18 USC 2510 SEC. 111.EFFECTIVE DATE.