home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - unusually voluminous in nature or
- compliance with such order otherwise
- would cause an undue burden on such
- provider.
- "(e) NO CAUSE OF ACTION AGAINST A
- PROVIDER DISCLOSING INFORMATION UNDER
- THIS CHAPTER.--No cause of action shall
- lie in any court against any provider of
- wire or electronic communication
- service, its officers, employees,
- agents, or other specified persons for
- providing information, facilities, or
- assistance in accordance with the terms
- of a court order, warrant, subpoena, or
- certification under this chapter.
-
- 18 USC 2704. "2704. Backup preservation
-
- "(a) BACKUP PRESERVATION.--(1) A
- governmental entity acting under section
- 2703(b)(2) may include in its subpoena
- or court order a requirement that the
- service provider to whom the request is
- directed create a backup copy of the
- contents of the electronic
- communications sought in order to
- preserve those communications. Without
- notifying the subscriber or customer of
- such subpoena or court order, such
- service provider shall create such
- backup copy as soon as practicable
- consistent with its regular business
- practices and shall confirm to the
- governmental entity that such backup
- copy has been made. Such backup copy
- shall be created within two business
- days after receipt by the service
- provider of the subpoena or court order.
- "(2) Notice to the subscriber or
- customer shall be made by the
- governmental entity within three days
- after receipt of such confirmation,
- unless such notice is delayed pursuant
- to section 2705(a).
- "(3) The service provider shall not
- destroy such backup copy until the later
- of--