home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - (1) intercept encrypted or other
- official communications of United States
- executive branch entitles or United
- States Government contractors for
- communications security purposes;
- (2) intercept radio communications
- transmitted between or among foreign
- powers or agents of a foreign power as
- 50 USC 1801 defined by the Foreign Intelligence
- note. Surveillance Act of 1978; or
- (3) access an electronic communications
- system used exclusively by a foreign
- power or agent of a foreign power as
- defined by the Foreign Intelligence
- Surveillance Act of 1978.
-
- Sec. 108. MOBILE TRACKING DEVICES.
-
- (a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 205 of title
- 18, United States Code, is amended by
- adding at the end the following:
-
- 18 USC 3117. "3117. Mobile tracking devices
-
- "(a) IN GENERAL.--If a court is
- empowered to issue a warrant or other
- order for the installation of a mobile
- tracking device, such order may
- authorize the use of that device within
- the jurisdiction of the court, and
- outside that jurisdiction if the device
- is installed in that jurisdiction..
- "(b) DEFINITION.--As used in this
- section, the term "tracking device
- means an electronic or mechanical
- device which permits the tracking of
- the movement of a person or object.".
- (b)CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of
- contents at the beginning of chapter