home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - or law enforcement officer under section
- 2518(7) of this title; or
-
-
-
- 100 STAT. 1867 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
-
- "(3) a good faith determination
- that section 2511(3) of this title
- permitted the conduct complained
- of;
- is a complete defense to any civil or
- criminal action brought under this
- chapter or any other law.
- "(e) LIMITATION.--A civil action under
- this section may not be commenced later
- than two years after the date upon which
- the claimant first discovered or had a
- reasonable opportunity to discover the
- violation.
-
- 18 USC 2708. "2708. Exclusivity of remedies
-
- "The remedies and sanctions described in
- this chapter are the only judicial
- remedies and sanctions for
- nonconstitutional violations of this
- chapter.
-
- 18 USC 2709. "2709. Counterintelligence access to
- telephone toll and transactional
- records
- "(a)DUTY TO PROVIDE.--A wire or
- electronic communication service
- provider shall comply with a request for
- subscriber information and toll billing
- records information, or electronic