home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - 2518(7) of this title; or
- "(3)a good faith determination that
- section 2511(3) of this title permitted
- the conduct complained of;
- is a complete defense against any civil
- or criminal action brought under this
- chapter or any other law.
- "(e) LIMITATION.--A civil action under
- this section may not be commenced later
- than two years after the date upon
- which the claimant first has a
- reasonable opportunity to discover the
- violation".
-
-
-
- 100 STAT 1855 PUBLIC LAW 99-508 OCT.21, 1986
-
-
- SEC. 104. CERTAIN APPROVALS BY JUSTICE DEPARTMENT
- OFFICIALS.
-
- Section 2516(1) of title 18 of the
- United States Code is amended by
- striking out "or any Assistant Attorney
- General" and inserting in lieu thereof
- "any Assistant Attorney General, any
- acting Assistant Attorney General, or
- any Deputy Assistant Attorney General
- in the Criminal Division".
-
- SEC. 105. ADDITION OF OFFENSES TO CRIMES FOR WHICH
- INTERCEPTION IS AUTHORIZED.
-
- (a) WIRE AND ORAL
- INTERCEPTIONS,--Section 2516(1) of title 18 of the United
- States Code is amended--
- (1)in paragraph (c)---
- (A) by inserting "section 751
- (relating to escape)," after "wagering