home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - trace device relates; and
- "(2) shall direct, upon the request
- of the applicant, the furnishing of
- information, facilities, and technical
- assistance necessary to accomplish the
- installation of the pen register or trap
- and trace device under section 3124 of
- this title.
- "(c) TIME PERIOD AND EXTENSIONS.--(1) An
- order issued under this section shall
- authorize the installation and use of a
- pen register or a trap and trace device
- for a period not to exceed sixty days.
- "(2) Extensions of such an order may be
- granted, but only upon an application
- for an order under section 3122 of this
- title and upon the judicial finding
- required by subsection (a) of this
- section. The period of extension shall
- be for a period not to exceed sixty
- days.
- "(d) NONDISCLOSURE OF EXISTENCE OF PEN
- REGISTER OR A TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE.--An
- order authorizing or approving the
- installation and use of a pen register
- or a trap and trace device shall direct
- that--
- "(1) the order be sealed until
- otherwise
- ordered by the court; and
- "(2) the person owning or leasing
- the line to which the pen register or a
- trap and trace device is attached, or
- who has been ordered by the court to
- provide assistance to the applicant, not