home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - (5)in paragraph (a) by--
- Hazardous (A) inserting after "Atomic
- materials Energy Act of 1954)," the following:
- "section 2284 of title 42 of the United
- States Code (relating to sabotage of
- nuclear facilities or fuel),";
- (B) striking out "or" after
- "relating to treason),"; and
- 18 USC 1361 et (C) inserting before the
- seq. semicolon at the end thereof the
- 18 USC 2271 et following chapter 65 (relating to
- seq. malicious mischief), chapter 111
- (relating to destruction of vessels), or
- chapter 81 (relating to piracy)".
- Vessels. (b)INTERCEPTION OF ELECTRONIC
- 18 USC 1651 et COMMUNICATIONS.--Section 2516 of title
- seq. 18 of the United States Code is amended
- by adding at the end the following:
- "(3)Any attorney for the Government (as
- 18 USC app. such term is defined for the purpose of
- the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure)
- may authorize an application to a
- Federal judge of competent jurisdiction
- for, and such judge may grant, in
- conformity with section 2518 of this
- title, an order authorizing or approving
- the interception of electronic
- communications by an investigative or
- law enforcement officer having
- responsibility for the investigation of
- the offense as to which the application
- is made, when such interception may
- provide or has provided evidence of any
- Federal felony.".
-
- SEC. 106. APPLICATIONS, ORDERS, AND IMPLEMENTATION OF
- ORDERS.
- (a) PLACE OF AUTHORIZED INTERCEPTION.--
- Section 2518(3) of title 18 of the
- United States Code is amended by
- inserting "(and outside that jurisdiction
- but within the United States in the case