home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - applicant is the subscriber or customer
- for whom the communications sought by
- the governmental entity are maintained,
- and that there is not a reason to
- believe that the communications sought
- are relevant to a legitimate law
- enforcement inquiry, or that there has
- not been substantial compliance with the
- provisions of this chapter, it shall
- order the process quashed.
- "(5) A court order denying a motion or
- application under this section shall not
- be deemed a final order and no
- interlocutory appeal may be taken
- therefrom by the customer.
- 18 USC 2705. "2705. Delayed notice
- "(a) DELAY OF NOTIFICATION.--(1) A
- governmental entity acting under section
- 2703(b) of this title may--
- "(A) where a court order is sought,
- include in the application a request,
- which the court shall grant, for an
- order delaying the notification required
- under section 2703(b) of this title for
- a period not to exceed ninety days, if
- the court determines that there is
- reason to believe that notification of
- the existence of the court order may
- have an adverse result described in
- paragraph
- "(2)of this subsection; or
- State and local "(B) where an administrative
- governments. subpoena authorized by a Federal or
- State statute or a Federal or State
- grand jury subpoena is obtained, delay
- the notification required under section
- 2703(b) of this title for a period not