home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - installation and use of a pen register
- or a trap and trace device shall direct
- that--
- "(1) the order be sealed until
- otherwise
- ordered by the court; and
- "(2) the person owning or leasing
- the line to which the pen register or a
- trap and trace device is attached, or
- who has been ordered by the court to
- provide assistance to the applicant, not
- disclose the existence of the pen
- register or trap and trace device or the
- existence of the investigation to the
- listed subscriber, or to any other
- person, unless or until otherwise
- ordered by the court.
-
- 18 USC 3124. "3124. Assistance in installation and
- use of a pen register or a trap and
- trace device
-
- "(a) PEN REGISTERS.--Upon the request of
- an attorney for the Government or an
- officer of a law enforcement agency
- authorized to install and use a pen
- register under this chapter, a provider
- of a wire or electronic communication
- service, landlord, custodian, or other
- person shall furnish such investigative
- or law enforcement officer forthwith all
- information, facilities, and technical
- assistance necessary to accomplish the
- installation of the pen register
- intrusively and with a minimum of
- interference with the services that the
- person so ordered by the court accords
- the party with respect to whom the
- installation and use is to take place,
- if such assistance is directed by a
- court order as provided in section
- 3123(b)(2) of this title.
- "(b) TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE.--Upon the
- request of an attorney for the
- Government or an officer of a law
- enforcement agency authorized to receive
- the results of a trap and trace device
- under this chapter, a provider of a wire
- or electronic communication service,