home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - amendments if such order or installation
- occurs during the period beginning on
- the date such amendments take effect and
- ending on the earlier of--
- (1)the day before the date of the
- taking effect of changes in State law
- required in order to make orders or
- installations under Federal law as
- amended by this title; or
- (2)the date two years after the
- date of the enactment of this Act.
-
- SEC.303.INTERFERENCE WITH THE OPERATION
- OF A SATELLITE.
-
- (a)OFFENSE--Chapter 65 of the 18, United
- States Code, is amended by inserting at
- the end of the following:
-
- 18 USC 1367. "1367. Interference with the operation
- of a satellite
-
- "(a) Whoever, without the authority of
- the satellite operator, intentionally or
- maliciously interferes with the
- authorized operation of a communications
- or weather satellite or obstructs or
- hinders any satellite transmission shall
- be fined in accordance with this title
- or imprisoned not more than ten years or
- both.
- "(b) This section does not prohibit any
- lawfully authorized investigative,
- protective, or intelligence activity of
- a law enforcement agency or of an
- intelligence agency of the United
- States."
-
-
-
- 100 STAT. 1873 PUBLIC LAW 99-508--OCT. 21, 1986
-
-